New York City Council

District 01

The 1st Council District is comprised of the Battery Park City, Civic Center, Chinatown, Financial District, Little Italy, the Lower East Side, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, South Village, TriBeCa, and Washington Square.

Candidates:

District 02

The 2nd Council District is comprised of the East Village, Gramercy Park, Kips Bay, Lower East Side, Murray Hill, and Rose Hill.

Candidates:

District 03

The 3rd Council District is comprised of Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Greenwich Village, West SoHo, Hudson Square, Times Square, Garment District, Flatiron, and the Upper West Side

Candidates:

District 04

The 4th Council District is comprised of the Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Stuyvesant Town and Peter Cooper Village, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, and Sutton Place.

Candidates:

District 05

The 5th Council District is comprised of the Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, and El Barrio in East Harlem.

Candidates:

District 06

The 6th Council District is comprised of the Central Park, Lincoln Square, Upper West Side, and Clinton.

Candidates:

District 07

The 7th Council District is comprised of Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, and Hamilton Heights.

Candidates:

District 08

The 8th Council District is comprised of El Barrio/East Harlem, Mott Haven, Highbridge, Concourse, Longwood, and Port Morris.

Candidates:

District 09

The 9th Council District is comprised of the Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, and East Harlem.

Candidates:

District 10

The 10th Council District is comprised of the Washington Heights, Inwood, and Marble Hill.

Candidates:

District 11

Bedford Park, Kingsbridge, Riverdale, Norwood, Van Cortlandt Village, Wakefield, Woodlawn

Candidates:

District 12

Wakefield, Olinville, Edenwald, Eastchester, Williamsbridge, Baychester, Co-op City

Candidates:

District 13

Allerton, City Island, Country Club, Edgewater Park, Ferry Point, Locust Point, Morris Park, Pelham Bay, Pelham Gardens, Pelham Parkway, Schuylerville, Silver Beach, Spencer Estates, Throggs Neck, Van Nest, Waterbury LaSalle, Westchester Square, Zerega

Candidates:

District 14

Morris Heights, University Heights, Fordham, Kingsbridge

Candidates:

District 15

Bedford Park, Fordham, Mount Hope, Bathgate, Belmont, East Tremont, West Farms, Van Nest, Allerton, Olinville

Regular Election:

Special Election:

District 16

Claremont, Concourse, Concourse Village, Highbridge, Morris Heights, Mount Eden, Morrisania

Candidates:

District 17

Concourse Village, Crotona Park East, East Tremont, Hunts Point, Longwood, Melrose, Morrisania, Port Morris, West Farms, North Brother Island, South Brother Island

Candidates:

District 18

Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park

Candidates:

District 19

Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Beechhurst, College Point, Douglaston, Flushing, Little Neck, Malba, Whitestone

Candidates:

District 20

Downtown Flushing, Murray Hill, Queensboro Hill

Candidates:

District 21

East Elmhurst, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, and Corona in Queens, including Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Lefrak City and LaGuardia Airport

Candidates:

District 22

Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside

Candidates:

District 23

Bayside Hills, Bellerose, Douglaston, Floral Park, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Hollis, Hollis Hills, Holliswood, Little Neck, New Hyde Park, Oakland Gardens, Queens Village

Candidates:

District 24

Regular Election:

Special Election:

District 25

Elmhurst, Jackson Heights

Candidates:

District 26

Sunnyside, Woodside, Long Island City, Astoria, Dutch Kills

Candidates:

District 27

Cambria Heights, Hollis, Jamaica, St. Albans, Queens Village, and Springfield Gardens

Candidates:

District 28

Jamaica, Richmond Hill, Rochdale Village, South Ozone Park

Candidates:

District 29

Rego Park, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill

Candidates:

District 30

Glendale, Maspeth, Middle Village, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Woodside

Candidates:

District 31

Arverne, Brookville, Edgemere, Far Rockaway, Laurelton, Rosedale, Springfield Gardens

Regular Election:

Special Election:

District 32

Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Richmond Hill, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, South Ozone Park, West Hamilton Beach, Woodhaven

Candidates:

District 33

Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg

Candidates:

District 34

Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood

Candidates:

District 35

Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant

Candidates:

District 36

Bedford Stuyvesant, Northern Crown Heights

Candidates:

District 37

Cypress Hills, Bushwick, City Line, Ocean Hill, Brownsville, East New York

Candidates:

District 38

Red Hook, Sunset Park, Greenwood Heights and portions of Windsor Terrace, Dyker Heights, and Boro Park

Candidates:

District 39

Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington

Candidates:

District 40

Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park, and Prospect Lefferts Gardens

Candidates:

District 41

Bedford-Stuyvesant, Ocean Hill-Brownsville, East Flatbush, Crown Heights

Candidates:

District 42

East New York, New Lots, Remsen Village, Spring Creek, Starrett City

Candidates:

District 43

Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach

Candidates:

District 44

Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Midwood, Ocean Parkway

Candidates:

District 45

Flatbush, East Flatbush, Midwood, Marine Park, Flatlands, Kensington

Candidates:

District 46

Bergen Beach, Canarsie, Flatlands, Georgetown, Gerritsen Beach, Marine Park, Mill Basin, Mill Island, Sheepshead Bay

Candidates:

District 47

Bensonhurst, Coney Island, Gravesend, Sea Gate

Candidates:

District 48

Brighton Beach, Manhattan Beach, Sheepshead Bay, Homecrest, Trump Village, Luna Park, Brightwater Towers, Midwood

Candidates:

District 49

Arlington, Clifton, Clove Lakes, Concord, Elm Park, Graniteville, Livingston, Mariners Harbor, New Brighton, Port Richmond, Randall Manor, Rosebank, St. George, Snug Harbor, Silver Lake, Stapleton, Sunnyside, West Brighton and Tompkinsville

Candidates:

District 50

Arrochar, Bloomfield, Bulls Head, Castleton Corners, Chelsea, Concord, Dongan Hills, Egbertville, Emerson Hill, Fort Wadsworth, Graniteville, Grant City, Grasmere, Heartland Village, Isle of Meadows, Lighthouse Hill, Manor Heights, Meiers Corners, Midland Beach, New Dorp, New Springville, Oakwood, Ocean Breeze, Old Town, Prall's Island, Richmondtown, Rosebank, Shore Acres, South Beach, Todt Hill, Travis, Westerleigh, and Willowbrook

Candidates:

District 51

Annadale, Arden Heights, Bay Terrace, Charleston, Eltingville, Great Kills, Greenridge, Heartland Village, Huguenot, New Springville, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Richmond Valley, Rossville, Tottenville, Woodrow

Candidates:

District Attorney

Brooklyn District Attorney

Candidates:

Manhattan District Attorney

The Manhattan District Attorney is responsible for the prosecution of violations of New York state laws (federal law violations in Manhattan are prosecuted by the U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York). The DA’s duties typically include reviewing police arrest reports, deciding whether to bring criminal charges against arrested people in the county, and prosecuting criminal cases in court.

Candidates:

Borough President

Bronx Borough President

The borough president proposes legislation, zoning changes, city-wide budget recommendations, and direction for land-use in the borough. Borough presidents appoint members to the New York City Planning Commission, and members to other local boards.

Candidates:

Brooklyn Borough President

The borough president proposes legislation, zoning changes, city-wide budget recommendations, and direction for land-use in the borough. Borough presidents appoint members to the New York City Planning Commission, and members to other local boards.

Candidates:

Manhattan Borough President

The borough president proposes legislation, zoning changes, city-wide budget recommendations, and direction for land-use in the borough. Borough presidents appoint members to the New York City Planning Commission, and members to other local boards.

Candidates:

Queens Borough President

The borough president proposes legislation, zoning changes, city-wide budget recommendations, and direction for land-use in the borough. Borough presidents appoint members to the New York City Planning Commission, and members to other local boards.

Candidates:

Staten Island Borough President

The borough president proposes legislation, zoning changes, city-wide budget recommendations, and direction for land-use in the borough. Borough presidents appoint members to the New York City Planning Commission, and members to other local boards.

Candidates:

New York City Public Advocate

The office of New York City Public Advocate is a citywide elected position, which is first in line to succeed the mayor. The office serves as a direct link between the electorate and city government, effectively acting as an ombudsman, or watchdog, for New Yorkers.

Candidates:

New York City Comptroller

The Office of Comptroller of New York City is our chief fiscal officer and chief auditing officer. Their job is to make sure that state and local governments are using your tax dollars efficiently and ethically. The comptroller is elected, citywide, to a four-year term and can hold office for two consecutive terms.

Candidates:

Jose A. Colon

Lamont Paul

New York City Mayor

The mayor of New York City, officially Mayor of the City of New York, is the head of our executive branch: the “president” of the City, if you will. This office administers all city services, public property, law enforcement, fire protection, and most public agencies – all the things that your tax dollars pay for.

Candidates:

Not up for election this year

US House of Representatives US Senate New York State Assembly New York State Senate Bronx District Attorney Queens District Attorney Staten Island District Attorney New York State Governor New York State Lieutenant Governor New York State Comptroller New York State Attorney General

More from Around New York